mardi 13 avril 2010

La Cigogne volubile, Le Printemps des livres jeunesse de Meknès...

Source: La cigogne Volubile
L’Institut Français de Meknès a organisé pour les 7 – 12 ans le 1er salon international des livres et de l’édition jeunesse au Maroc.

La Cigogne volubile, Le Printemps des livres jeunesse de Meknès a eu lieu le vendredi 9, samedi 10 et dimanche 11 avril 2010, à l’Institut Français de Meknès.

Destinée à donner le goût de lire dès le plus jeune âge et à contribuer au développement éditorial et économique de l’édition jeunesse au Maroc, la manifestation a accueilli des auteurs, illustrateurs, éditeurs français et marocains.

Tomi Ungerer est le parrain de cette 1ère édition et il en a réalisé le visuel.

Pour la France, les auteurs Elisabeth Brami, Stéphane Daniel, Alexis Ferrier, Jean-Luc Luciani, Elisabeth Piquet, Arthur Ténor, les auteurs-illustrateurs Emile Bravo, Thierry Dedieu, Antoine Guilloppé, Pef, l’illustrateur Zaü, le conteur Pierre Delye les éditeurs Didier Jeunesse (Michelle Moreau), MeMo (Yara Nascimento), Seuil Jeunesse (Françoise Mateu), Rageot Editions (Caroline Westberg) et Le Sablier (Hélène Bonis) seront présents.
Le Maroc sera représenté par les auteurs et illustrateurs Ouadia Bennis, Abdellatif et Jocelyne Lâabi, Nathalie et Alexis Logié, Habib Mazini, Dominique Nouiga, Sonia Ouajjou, Mostafa Oghnia, Rhalid Rezqi, les conteurs Mohammed Bariz et Halima Hamdane et les éditeurs Marsam, Nouiga, Yanbow Al Kitab, Yomad.

"Auteurs et illustrateurs dédicaceront leurs ouvrages à La Librairie. On trouvera également à La Librairie, une sélection des meilleurs livres jeunesse récents, en français ou bilingue français-arabe. Le grand public pourra aller plus loin avec auteurs, illustrateurs et éditeurs lors d’Un thé à la menthe avec…..
Le grand public devrait également trouver son bonheur dans les multiples activités avec l’Envol de La Cigogne : Projections au Théâtre (Les Trois Brigands et Le ballon d’or) et en Médiathèque (« Trait pour trait » sur l’œuvre de Tomi Ungerer et « Les morts tordus » sur l’œuvre de Pef, ainsi que des dessins animés « Les belles histoires de pomme d’Api » tirés de livres jeunesse), Expositions (« Expect the unexpected » de Tomi Ungerer, « De la bouche du conteur aux mains du lecteur » et « Dessine moi une lettre » d’Anne Bertier) dans tous les lieux, Ateliers, Conférences pour tous s’ajouteront aux restitutions des 124 Projets de classes réalisés par plus de 2500 élèves des Cours de Langue de l’Institut Français de Meknès, des écoles publiques et privées de Meknès.
Les Journées professionnelles se dérouleront vendredi, samedi et dimanche. Sur inscription, les professionnels (médiathécaire, libraire, animateur jeunesse, enseignant…) pourront se former vendredi sur le thème « Construire, développer et entretenir un rayon jeunesse », suivre les Ateliers pédagogiques « L’album jeunesse en classe » et « Monter une BCD en classe ». Les professionnels auront l’occasion de participer à diverses Conférences « Tendance de l’édition jeunesse au Maroc », « Marché et économie du livre jeunesse » ou encore « Comment faire lire et vendre le livre jeunesse » qui seront ouvertes également à toutes personnes intéressées.
Rendez-vous donc au printemps 2010 pour accueillir La Cigogne volubile à Meknès !
Pour plus d’informations : Maroc Institut Français de Meknès : OO 212 5 35 51 65 00"

 
Merci à Natali pour cette information

Trois nominations pour le prix Will Eisner Awards 2010, pour Ma maman est en Amérique...

Source: Livreshebdo.fr
Lewis Trondheim, Emile Bravo, Emmanuel Gibert ou Jacques Tardi font partie des auteurs sélectionnés pour les prestigieux Eisner Awards, des prix qui récompensent les meilleurs bandes dessinées américaines.

On trouve dans la sélection pour la « meilleure série basée sur la réalité » la traduction du Photographe d’Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre et Frédéric Lemercier publiée outre-Atlantique par First Second.

Dans la sélection pour la meilleure adaptation, Le petit bleu de la Côte Ouest de Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapté par Jacques Tardi, édité par Fantagraphics.

Parmi les six nommés pour le meilleur roman graphique, on découvre à nouveau Le photographe  (First Second) ainsi que Ma maman est en Amérique, elle a rencontré Buffalo Bill de Jean Regnaud et Emile Bravo, traduit chez Fanfare/Ponent Mon. Emile Bravo est d’ailleurs aussi retenu pour le meilleur peintre/artiste multimédia.

Enfin quatre des cinq nommés pour le meilleur album étranger édité aux Etats-Unis sont des albums franco-belges à savoir Le photographe,  Ma maman est en Amérique, elle a rencontré Buffalo Bill, Le petit bleu de la Côte Ouest et Le roi des catastrophes, vol. 1 de Lewis Trondheim et Fabrice Parme (First Second).

Les Eisner Awards sont décernés par les professionnels des "comics" et sont remis lors de la convention Comic-Con International qui se tiendra à San Diego (Californie) du 22 au 25 juillet.

Il est extrêmement rare que des auteurs franco-belges soient sélectionnés pour ces prix, équivalents pour l’édition américaine à ceux remis à Angoulême.

Depuis la création de ces récompenses en 1988, seuls Moebius, Hergé, Uderzo et Gosciny, et dernièrement Joann Sfar, ont été primés.

vendredi 9 avril 2010

Trois nominations pour le prix Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2010, pour Ma maman est en Amérique...

Source: Comic-con
Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2010. The nominees, chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, from multivolume deluxe hardcovers to online stories to traditional comic book format.
Topping the 2010 nominees with 4 nominations is David Mazzucchelli's Asterios Polyp, a highly acclaimed literary graphic novel published by Pantheon. Several works have received 3 nominations, including two French graphic novels, My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo, published by Fanfare/Ponent Mon) and The Photographer (by Emmanuel Guibert, published by First Second). Japanese manga master Naoki Urasawa is represented by multiple nominations for two of his works, 20th Century Boys and Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (both published by VIZ Media), nominated not only in the International category but also for Best Continuing Series (20th Century Boys) and Best Limited Series (Pluto). Another manga title with 3 nominations is Yoshihiro Tatsumi's A Drifting Life (published by Drawn & Quarterly). Other publications with 3 nominations are Robert Crumb's illustrated version of The Book of Genesis (published by Norton), Darwyn Cooke's Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter (IDW), Mike Carey and Peter Gross's comic book series The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC), and Mark Waid and Peter Kraus's series Irredeemable (BOOM!), which also has a shared nomination. The big DC event miniseries of the year, Blackest Night, is also on the ballot, with 2 nominations and 1 shared.
The creators with the most nominations are Urasawa (5) and Mazzucchelli (4), followed by several creators with 3: Cooke, Crumb, Bravo, Guibert, Carey, Waid, and writer Ed Brubaker (Captain America, Criminal, and Incognito, published by Marvel).
DC Comics has the most nominations for a publisher, with its various imprints (DCU, Vertigo, WildStorm, Zuda) garnering 20 nominations (plus 2 shared). The DC Universe has 11 of those nominations, spread among multiple titles and creators. The Vertigo imprint's 7 nominations are led by 3 for The Unwritten. The publisher emerging with the second most nominations this year is Fantagraphics Books, with 17 (plus one shared). The company dominates the categories for Archival Collections, with 5 out of the 11 nominees in those categories. Two of the archival works also have design nods: The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley's Cartoons and Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons. The rest of Fantagraphics' nominations are spread throughout the ballot, with the only other multiple nominations being for Carol Tyler (Best Writer/Artist and Best Painter/Multimedia Artist for You'll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man) and the French graphic album West Coast Blues.
Abrams CartoonArts has six titles on the ballot (led by The TOON Treasury of Classic Children's Comics), toting up 8 nominations in all. Also with 8 nominees (plus 2 shared), Marvel Comics posseses multiple nominations for The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young), Wolverine: Old Man Logan (by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines), and the Marvel Icon titles Incognito and Criminal (by Brubaker and Sean Phillips). Three publishers have 7 nominees: Fanfare/Ponent Man (for 3 titles), IDW (for 5 titles, plus 1 shared nomination), and W. W. Norton (for 3 titles, including Crumb's Book of Genesis and David Small's Stitches). Close behind are First Second (6 nominations plus 1 shared), VIZ Media (6 nominations), BOOM! (5 nominations plus 2 shared), and Dark Horse (4 nominations plus 2 shared). Drawn & Quarterly and Image each have 4 nominees.
This year's judges made some significant changes in the categories, restoring one that last year's judges omitted (Best Single Issue/One Shot), changing the names of two ("U.S. Edition of International Material-Japan" revised to "U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia" and "Limited Series" changed to "Limited Series or Story Arc"), and splitting the Best Writer/Artist category into two, with the second being Best Writer/Artist-Nonfiction. They also added the category of Best Adaptation from Another Work. This addition reflects the large number of comics and graphic novels now being based on other sources. The nominees here include not only Crumb's Genesis but also adaptations of Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451, Darwin's On the Origin of Species, Richard Stark's The Hunter, and Jean-Patrick Manchette's West Coast Blues.
Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are in their 22nd year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2010 judging panel consists of academic Craig Fischer (associate professor of English, Appalachian State University), librarian Francisca Goldsmith (staff development instructor/consultant, Infopeople), reviewer John Hogan (GraphicNovelReporter.com), writer James Hudnall (Harsh Realm, The Psycho), and retailer Wayne Winsett (Time Warp Comics, Boulder, Colorado).
Ballots with this year's nominees will be going out in mid-April to comics creators, editors, publishers, and retailers. A downloadable pdf of the ballot will also be available online, and a special website has been set up for online voting. The results in all categories will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 23 at Comic-Con International.
Voting in one Eisner Awards category, Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted solely online, with voting ending on March 31.
The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached by clicking here.

The 2010 Will Eisner
Comic Industry Award Nominees

Best Short Story  
 "Because I Love You So Much," by Nikoline Werdelin, in From Wonderland with Love: Danish Comics in the 3rd Millennium (Fantagraphics/Aben maler)
 "Gentleman John," by Nathan Greno, in What Is Torch Tiger? (Torch Tiger)
 "How and Why to Bale Hay," by Nick Bertozzi, in Syncopated (Villard)
 "Hurricane," interpreted by Gradimir Smudja, in Bob Dylan Revisited (Norton)
 "Urgent Request," by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)
  
 Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)  
 Brave & the Bold #28: "Blackhawk and the Flash: Firing Line," by J. Michael Straczynski and Jesus Saiz (DC)
 Captain America #601: "Red, White, and Blue-Blood," by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)  
Ganges #3, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
 The Unwritten #5: "How the Whale Became," by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
Usagi Yojimbo #123: "The Death of Lord Hikiji" by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
 
Best Continuing Series
Fables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Andrew Pepoy et al. (Vertigo/DC)
Irredeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)
 
Best Limited Series or Story Arc
Blackest Night, by Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis, and Oclair Albert (DC)
Incognito, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
Wolverine #66-72 and Wolverine Giant-Size Special: "Old Man Logan," by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines (Marvel)
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
 
Best New Series
Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick, art by Tony Parker (BOOM!)
Ireedeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
Sweet Tooth, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
 
Best Publication for Kids
Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute, by Jarrett J. Krosoczeka (Knopf)
The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook, by Eleanor Davis (Bloomsbury)
Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
The TOON Treasury of Classic Children's Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)
 
Best Publication for Teens
Angora Napkin, by Troy Little (IDW)
Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
A Family Secret, by Eric Heuvel (Farrar Straus Giroux/Anne Frank House)
Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon (Top Shelf)
I Kill Giants tpb, by Joe Kelly and JM Ken Niimura (Image)
 
Best Humor Publication
Drinky Crow's Maakies Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
Everybody Is Stupid Except for Me, And Other Astute Observations, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
Little Lulu, vols. 19-21, by John Stanley and Irving Tripp (Dark Horse Books)
The Muppet Show Comic Book: Meet the Muppets, by Roger Langridge (BOOM Kids!)
Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrm vs. the Universe, by Brian Lee O'Malley (Oni)
 
Best Anthology
Abstract Comics, edited by Andrei Molotiu (Fantagraphics)
Bob Dylan Revisited, edited by Bob Weill (Norton)
Flight 6, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Villard)
Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)
Syncopated: An Anthology of Nonfiction Picto-Essays, edited by Brendan Burford (Villard)
What Is Torch Tiger? edited by Paul Briggs (Torch Tiger)
 
Best Digital Comic
Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl,www.abominable.cc
Bayou, by Jeremy Love,http://zudacomics.com/bayou
The Guns of Shadow Valley, by David Wachter and James Andrew Clark,www.gunsofshadowvalley.com
Power Out, by Nathan Schreiber,www.act-i-vate.com/67.comic
Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart,www.sintitulocomic.com/
 
Best Reality-Based Work
A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
Footnotes in Gaza, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Holt)
The Impostor's Daughter, by Laurie Sandell (Little, Brown)
Monsters, by Ken Dahl (Secret Acres)
The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
Stitches, by David Small (Norton)
 
Best Adaptation from Another Work
The Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton) Charles Darwin's On the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation, adapted by Michael Keller and Nicolle Rager Fuller (Rodale)
Fahrenheit 451, by Ray Bradbury, adapted by Tim Hamilton (Hill & Wang)
Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
 
Best Graphic Album-New
Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)
A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
The Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton)
My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
 
Best Graphic Album-Reprint
Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)
A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge, by Josh Neufeld (Pantheon)
Alec: The Years Have Pants, by Eddie Campbell (Top Shelf)
Essex County Collected, by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
Map of My Heart: The Best of King-Cat Comics & Stories, 1996-2002, by John Porcellino (Drawn & Quarterly)
 
Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips
Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Bringing Up Father, vol. 1: From Sea to Shining Sea, by George McManus and Zeke Zekley, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley's Cartoons 1913-1940, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, by Gahan Wilson, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Prince Valiant, vol. 1: 1937-1938, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, Walt McDougall, and W. W. Denslow (Sunday Press)
 
Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books
The Best of Simon & Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
Blazing Combat, by Archie Goodwin et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Humbug, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
The TOON Treasury of Classic Children's Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)
 
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
Years of the Elephant, by Willy Linthout (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
 
Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia
The Color Trilogy, by Kim Dong Haw (First Second)
A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
Oishinbo a la Carte, written by Tetsu Kariya and illustrated by Akira Hanasaki (VIZ Media)
Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
 
Best Writer
Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)
Geoff Johns, Adventure Comics, Blackest Night, The Flash: Rebirth, Superman: Secret Origin (DC) James Robinson, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
Mark Waid, Irredeemable, The Incredibles (BOOM!)
Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
 
Best Writer/Artist
Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
R. Crumb, The Book of Genesis Illustrated (Norton)
David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
Terry Moore, Echo (Abstract Books)
Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (VIZ Media)
 
Best Writer/Artist-Nonfiction
Reinhard Kleist, Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness (Abrams ComicArts)
Willy Linthout, Years of the Elephant (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)
David Small, Stitches (Norton)
Carol Tyler, You'll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)
 
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Michael Kaluta, Madame Xanadu #11-15: "Exodus Noir" (Vertigo/DC)
Steve McNiven/Dexter Vines, Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel)
Fiona Staples, North 40 (WildStorm)
J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
Danijel Zezelj, Luna Park (Vertigo/DC)
 
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
É Bravo, My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
Mauro Cascioli, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
Nicolle Rager Fuller, Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books) Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children's Books)
Carol Tyler, You'll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)
 
Best Cover Artist
John Cassaday, Irredeemable (BOOM!); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
Salvador Larocca, Invincible Iron Man (Marvel)
Sean Phillips, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon); 28 Days Later (BOOM!)
Alex Ross, Astro City: The Dark Age (WildStorm/DC); Project Superpowers (Dynamite)
J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
 
Best Coloring
Steve Hamaker, Bone: Crown of Thorns (Scholastic); Little Mouse Gets Ready (Toon)
Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW); Thor, The Stand: American Nightmares (Marvel)
David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
Alex Sinclair, Blackest Night, Batman and Robin (DC)
Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Luna Park (Vertigo)
 
Best Lettering
Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
Tom Orzechowski, Savage Dragon (Image); X-Men Forever (Marvel)
Richard Sala, Cat Burglar Black (First Second); Delphine (Fantagraphics)
Adrian Tomine, A Drifting Life (Drawn & Quarterly)
 
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
ComicsAlliance, edited by Laura Hudson www.comicsalliance.com
Comics Comics, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (www.comicscomicsmag.com) (PictureBox)
The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon (www.comicsreporter.com)
 
Best Comics-Related Book
Alan Moore: Comics as Performance, Fiction as Scalpel, by Annalisa Di Liddo (University Press of Mississippi)
The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)
Manga Kamishibai: The Art of Japanese Paper Theater, by Eric P. Nash (Abrams ComicArts)
Will Eisner and PS Magazine, by Paul E. Fitzgerald (Fitzworld.US)
 
Best Publication Design
Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
The Brinkley Girls, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)
Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
Life and Times of Martha Washington, designed by David Nestelle (Dark Horse Books)
Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press)
Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? designed by Neil Egan and Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)

mardi 6 avril 2010

Affiche pour les éditions Capone

Une affiche, daté de la fin des années 80 début des années 90.
 

Cochon! dans Pif n° 12... Collaboration avec Fabrice Tarrin. (4)

On retrouve dans Pif n° 12 du 29 juin 2005 le même gag que celui publié dans Spirou n° 3080 du 23 avril 1997.
Une histoire de cochon....
Scénario d'Emile bravo et dessin de Fabrice Tarrin.










 Le site de Fabrice Tarrin... 


  

 

lundi 5 avril 2010

Cochon! dans Spirou n° 3080... Collaboration avec Fabrice Tarrin. (3)

Émile Bravo a travaillé avec Fabrice Tarrin, dans le même atelier,  de 1993 à 1997.
On retrouve dans Spirou n° 3080 du 23 avril 1997, leur collaboration.
Une histoire de cochon....
Scénario d’Émile bravo et dessin de Fabrice Tarrin.








 
Le site de Fabrice Tarrin... 
 

dimanche 4 avril 2010

Cochon! dans Spirou n° 2970... Collaboration avec Fabrice Tarrin. (2)

Émile Bravo a travaillé avec Fabrice Tarrin, dans le même atelier,  de 1993 à 1997.
On retrouve dans Spirou n° 2970 du 15 mars 1995, leur collaboration.
Deux histoires de cochon....
Scénario d’Émile bravo et dessin de Fabrice Tarrin.











 
Le site de Fabrice Tarrin... 

samedi 3 avril 2010

Cochon! dans Spirou n° 2966... Collaboration avec Fabrice Tarrin. (1)

Émile Bravo a travaillé avec Fabrice Tarrin, dans le même atelier,  de 1993 à 1997.
On retrouve dans Spirou n° 2966 du 15 février 1995, leur collaboration.
Deux histoires de cochon....
Scénario d’Émile bravo et dessin de Fabrice Tarrin.
Cliquez sur l'image pour l'agrandir.
 





 
 
 Le site de Fabrice Tarrin...